Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top instagram2x Top phone2x 01243 512 918 Top email2x Email us Top search2x Basket Join
Home > Events
Home > Events

Events

April 2024

Friday 19th00:00 - 23:5900:00 - 23:59 St George's Week Celebrations Social
Saturday 20th - 21st RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 21st10:15 - 14:1510:15 - 14:15 First Breath Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Sunday 21st10:30 - 13:4510:30 - 13:45 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Thursday 25th - 26th11:45 - 10:3811:45 - 10:38 Adult Mini Course Club Training
Saturday 27th - 28th13:00 - 10:4113:00 - 10:41 Adult Mini Course Club Training
Saturday 27th13:30 - 17:4513:30 - 17:45 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Sunday 28th14:15 - 18:1514:15 - 18:15 Lady Todd Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Sunday 28th14:30 - 18:0014:30 - 18:00 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training

May 2024

Friday 3rd19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 4th - 5th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 4th08:30 - 11:4508:30 - 11:45 Youth Race Development Club Training
Sunday 5th10:00 - 14:0010:00 - 14:00 Lady Todd Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Sunday 5th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Monday 6th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 May Bank Holiday Calendar Date
Monday 6th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Monday 6th10:00 - 14:0010:00 - 14:00 May Bank Holiday Series 1 2 & 3 Dinghy racing
Friday 10th14:00 - 18:0014:00 - 18:00 Friday Afternoon Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Friday 10th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 11th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Saturday 11th13:30 - 17:3013:30 - 17:30 Lady Todd Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Saturday 11th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 May Ball - Dinner Dance Social
Sunday 12th14:45 - 23:5914:45 - 23:59 Sail Away Club Training
Wednesday 15th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Saturday 18th - 19th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 25th - 26th RYA Youth Stage 3 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 26th13:15 - 17:1513:15 - 17:15 Lady Todd Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Monday 27th - 30th RYA Youth Stage 1 and 2 Course 4 days RYA Training book
Monday 27th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Spring Bank Holiday Calendar Date
Monday 27th14:00 - 18:0014:00 - 18:00 May Bank Holiday Series 4 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Tuesday 28th - 29th Youth Fun on the Water Camp Club Training
Thursday 30th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training

June 2024

Friday 7th13:00 - 17:0013:00 - 17:00 Friday Afternoon Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Friday 7th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 8th - 9th RYA Youth Stage 3 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 8th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Saturday 8th12:00 - 18:0012:00 - 18:00 Summer Party Social
Sunday 9th13:15 - 17:1513:15 - 17:15 Summer Series 1 2 & 3 Dinghy racing
Sunday 9th13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Turbo Regatta Club Training
Friday 14th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 15th - 16th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 16th12:00 - 23:5912:00 - 23:59 Father's Day Carvery Social
Wednesday 19th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Saturday 22nd09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Saturday 22nd11:30 - 15:3011:30 - 15:30 Women's Youth's and Novices' Regatta Dinghy racing
Sunday 23rd12:15 - 16:1512:15 - 16:15 Summer Series 4 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Sunday 23rd12:30 - 23:5912:30 - 23:59 Sail Away Club Training
Saturday 29th - 30th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 29th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Section Supper Social
Saturday 29th17:30 - 21:3017:30 - 21:30 Weekend Evening Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing

July 2024

Friday 5th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 6th - 7th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 6th11:30 - 15:3011:30 - 15:30 Harbour Race CYC hosting Dinghy racing
Saturday 6th13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Club Training
Saturday 6th18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 Live Music Social
Sunday 7th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 7th12:15 - 16:1512:15 - 16:15 Summer Series 7 8 & 9 Dinghy racing
Thursday 11th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Friday 12th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 13th - 14th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 13th17:00 - 21:0017:00 - 21:00 Weekend Evening Series 3 Dinghy racing
Wednesday 17th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Saturday 20th - 21st RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 20th10:30 - 14:3010:30 - 14:30 2000 Open Day 1 Dinghy racing
Saturday 20th13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Club Training
Saturday 20th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Dinghy Section Supper Social
Sunday 21st09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 21st11:15 - 15:1511:15 - 15:15 2000 Open Day 2 Dinghy racing
Sunday 21st11:15 - 15:1511:15 - 15:15 Late Summer Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Monday 22nd - 24th RYA Youth Stage 1 and 2 Course RYA Training book
Thursday 25th - 26th RYA Youth Stage 3 Course RYA Training book
Thursday 25th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Friday 26th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Friday 26th15:30 - 19:3015:30 - 19:30 Friday Afternoon Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Saturday 27th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 28th17:00 - 21:0017:00 - 21:00 Weekend Evening Series 4 & 5 Dinghy racing
Monday 29th - 30th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Youth Course RYA Training book

August 2024

Thursday 1st - 2nd RYA Powerboat Level 2 Midweek Course RYA Training book
Friday 2nd19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 3rd - 6th RYA Youth Stage 1 and 2 Course DW RYA Training book
Saturday 3rd00:00 - 23:5900:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Week Training Social
Saturday 3rd11:15 - 15:1511:15 - 15:15 Late Summer Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Sunday 4th11:30 - 15:3011:30 - 15:30 Hadron & RS 400 Open Dinghy racing
Monday 5th - 6th Youth Fun on the Water Camp Club Training
Wednesday 7th - 11th Youth Start to Race Camp Club Training
Wednesday 7th00:00 - 23:5900:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Week Racing Social
Wednesday 7th13:15 - 17:1513:15 - 17:15 Dinghy Week 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Thursday 8th13:45 - 17:4513:45 - 17:45 Dinghy Week 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Friday 9th14:30 - 18:3014:30 - 18:30 Dinghy Week 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Friday 9th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 10th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Section Supper Social
Saturday 10th15:15 - 19:1515:15 - 19:15 Dinghy Week 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Sunday 11th16:00 - 20:0016:00 - 20:00 Dinghy Week Pursuit Dinghy racing
Saturday 17th - 18th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 17th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Tinkers Rally Open Day 1 Dinghy racing
Sunday 18th10:30 - 14:3010:30 - 14:30 Tinkers Rally Open day 2 Dinghy racing
Sunday 18th10:30 - 14:3010:30 - 14:30 Late Summer Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Monday 19th - 21st RYA Youth Stage 1 and 2 Course RYA Training book
Monday 19th - 20th Youth Fun on the Water Camp Club Training
Wednesday 21st11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Camp Club Training
Wednesday 21st11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Thursday 22nd - 24th RYA Youth Stage 2 and 3 Course RYA Training book
Thursday 22nd11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Camp Club Training
Friday 23rd13:15 - 23:5913:15 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Camp Club Training
Saturday 24th - 25th Adult Mini Course Club Training
Saturday 24th12:00 - 23:5912:00 - 23:59 ReCYCle Raft Race/Family Fun Day Social
Sunday 25th - 26th RYA Youth Stage 3 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 25th12:00 - 23:5912:00 - 23:59 Real Ale & Jazz Festival Social
Sunday 25th15:30 - 19:3015:30 - 19:30 Late Summer Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Monday 26th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Summer Bank Holiday Calendar Date
Monday 26th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Monday 26th16:30 - 20:3016:30 - 20:30 Mission to Seafarers Pursuit Dinghy racing
Saturday 31st - 1st Sep RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book

September 2024

Sunday 1st09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 1st10:45 - 14:4510:45 - 14:45 Autumn Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Sunday 1st11:00 - 23:5911:00 - 23:59 Youth Turbo Regatta Club Training
Friday 6th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 7th - 8th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 7th13:30 - 17:3013:30 - 17:30 Bass Cup CYC hosting Dinghy racing
Saturday 7th13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Club Training
Sunday 8th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 8th14:15 - 18:1514:15 - 18:15 Autumn Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Friday 13th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 14th - 15th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 15th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Autumn Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Sunday 15th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Wednesday 18th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Saturday 21st09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Section Supper Social
Saturday 21st10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Saturday 21st13:00 - 17:0013:00 - 17:00 ICLA 4 6 & 7 Open Dinghy racing
Sunday 22nd09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 22nd13:45 - 17:4513:45 - 17:45 Birdham Barrel 1 2 & 3 Dinghy racing
Saturday 28th - 29th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 28th18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 Live Music Social
Monday 30th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Low Season Hours Commence Calendar Date

October 2024

Tuesday 1st00:00 - 23:5900:00 - 23:59 CYC Annual Golf Day Social
Friday 4th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 5th12:30 - 16:3012:30 - 16:30 Optimist Open Dinghy racing
Sunday 6th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 6th13:00 - 17:0013:00 - 17:00 Birdham Barrel 4 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Friday 11th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 12th - 13th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Sunday 13th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 Winter Lecture Social
Wednesday 16th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 18th20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Saturday 19th11:30 - 15:3011:30 - 15:30 CYC ROWING REGATTA Dinghy racing
Saturday 19th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Trafalgar Night Dinner Social
Sunday 20th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 20th12:30 - 16:3012:30 - 16:30 Last Gasp 1 2 & 3 Dinghy racing
Sunday 20th12:30 - 16:3012:30 - 16:30 Birdham Barrel 7 8 & 9 Dinghy racing
Friday 25th20:30 - 23:5920:30 - 23:59 Group Discussion Social
Saturday 26th - 27th RYA Powerboat Level 2 Course RYA Training book
Saturday 26th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Laying Up Supper and Prize Giving Social
Tuesday 29th - 30th Youth Fun on the Water Camp Club Training
Wednesday 30th - 1st Nov RYA Youth Stage 2 and 3 Course RYA Training book
Thursday 31st - 1st Nov Youth Start to Race Camp Club Training

November 2024

Friday 1st19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 2nd13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Club Training
Sunday 3rd09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 3rd11:00 - 15:0011:00 - 15:00 Frozen Toe Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Tuesday 5th17:00 - 23:5917:00 - 23:59 Fireworks Night Social
Friday 8th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Yacht Section AGM Yachts, Social
Sunday 10th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 Winter Lecture Social
Friday 15th18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 New Members Reception Social
Friday 15th20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Saturday 16th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Saturday 16th15:00 - 23:5915:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Section Prize Giving Social
Saturday 16th18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 Live Music Social
Sunday 17th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 17th10:30 - 14:3010:30 - 14:30 Frozen Toe Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Wednesday 20th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 22nd20:30 - 23:5920:30 - 23:59 Group Discussion Social
Saturday 23rd19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Cruise Leaders Dinner (by invitation) Social
Saturday 30th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training

December 2024

Sunday 1st09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 1st10:00 - 14:0010:00 - 14:00 Frozen Toe Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Sunday 1st15:00 - 23:5915:00 - 23:59 Dinghy Section AGM Social
Friday 6th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Christmas Social Motors, Social
Friday 13th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Christmas Social Yachts, Social
Sunday 15th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 15th09:45 - 13:4509:45 - 13:45 Frozen Toe Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Sunday 15th12:00 - 23:5912:00 - 23:59 Christmas Carvery Social
Sunday 15th15:00 - 23:5915:00 - 23:59 Visit from Santa Claus Social
Wednesday 18th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 20th20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Monday 23rd09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Club Closed Calendar Date
Tuesday 24th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Christmas Eve Club Closed Calendar Date
Wednesday 25th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Christmas Day Club Closed Calendar Date
Thursday 26th09:00 - 23:5909:00 - 23:59 Boxing Day Club Closed Calendar Date
Tuesday 31st19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 New Year's Eve Gala Dinner Social

January 2025

Wednesday 1st10:00 - 23:5910:00 - 23:59 New Year's Day Brunch Social
Friday 3rd19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social and AGM Motors, Social
Friday 10th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Sunday 12th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 12th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 Winter Lecture Social
Wednesday 15th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 17th20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Saturday 18th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Past Commodores' Dinner Social
Friday 24th20:30 - 23:5920:30 - 23:59 Group Discussion Social
Saturday 25th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Burns Night Social
Sunday 26th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 What's New in Yacht Section Social
Sunday 26th15:00 - 23:5915:00 - 23:59 Club AGM Social

February 2025

Saturday 1st10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Sunday 2nd09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 2nd12:45 - 16:4512:45 - 16:45 Snowflake Series 1 & 2 Dinghy racing
Friday 7th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Sunday 9th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 Winter Lecture Social
Friday 14th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 15th13:30 - 23:5913:30 - 23:59 Youth Race Development Club Training
Sunday 16th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 16th12:30 - 16:3012:30 - 16:30 Snowflake Series 3 & 4 Dinghy racing
Wednesday 19th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 21st20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Saturday 22nd18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 Club Social Social
Friday 28th20:30 - 23:5920:30 - 23:59 Group Discussion Social

March 2025

Saturday 1st10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Sunday 2nd09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 2nd12:30 - 16:3012:30 - 16:30 Snowflake Series 5 & 6 Dinghy racing
Friday 7th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 First Friday Motor Section Social Motors, Social
Saturday 8th19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Committee Dinner Social
Sunday 9th10:30 - 23:5910:30 - 23:59 Winter Lecture Social
Friday 14th18:30 - 23:5918:30 - 23:59 Second Friday Yacht Section Social Yachts, Social
Saturday 15th10:00 - 12:3010:00 - 12:30 Youth Start to Race Club Training
Saturday 15th18:00 - 23:5918:00 - 23:59 St Patrick's Day Celebrations Social
Sunday 16th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 16th11:00 - 15:0011:00 - 15:00 Snowflake Series 7 & 8 Dinghy racing
Wednesday 19th11:30 - 23:5911:30 - 23:59 Classic and Sports Cars Meet Social
Friday 21st20:00 - 23:5920:00 - 23:59 Quiz Night Social
Saturday 22nd19:00 - 23:5919:00 - 23:59 Yacht Section Annual Dinner Yachts, Social
Friday 28th20:30 - 23:5920:30 - 23:59 Group Discussion Social
Saturday 29th09:30 - 13:3009:30 - 13:30 Youth Fun on the Water Club Training
Sunday 30th12:00 - 23:5912:00 - 23:59 Mother's Day Carvery Social
© 2024 Chichester Yacht Club powered by Sailing Club Manager